The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Surety bonds were obtained from the Federal Insurance Company to guarantee the completion of the work. As of July 6, 1977, these improvements have not yet been completed. The surety bonds guaranteeing completion of -the improvements are still in effect. However, in our opinion, suit will have to be filed if the improvements are to be completed since demand letters from this office have produced no response from either the developer or the Surety. Section 66413 of the Government Code provides that "when any area in a subdivision as to which a final map has been finally approved - 1 The Honorable Edward Mullins Page Two July 26, 1977 by a board of supervisors and filed for record pursuant to this division, is thereafter annexed to a city, the final map and any agreements relating to such subdivision shall continue to govern such subdivision. " Thus, the agreements and bonds continue to govern even though the City of Palm Desert is now incorporated.