Surety bonds were obtained from the Insurance Company of North America to guarantee the completion of the work. As of July 6, 1977 , these improvements have not yet been completed. The surety bonds guaranteeing completion of the improvements are still in effect. However, in our opinion, suit will have to be filed if the improvements are to be completed since demand letters from this office have produced no response from either the developer or the Surety. Section 66413 of the Government Code provides that "when any area in a subdivision as to which a final map has been finally approved z QVFNI "ftSlQF- UFFlCUf Y ae r3 t, cf ( � Ls :�ti �►,iC� , .,sh *� S 7;:�'� '� ar*;. ,t TQ #.-_ �-�".. +.- i --^'�.+--r�-s.. �"�ewc+i +H:''�i 3�"`- �. +rYc'�,� a� 'vt �... •.•.-� i�i [��j'1 I� ' -N� ::,��•+�r ���-'��r�Fwx y j_w�,,,3,�, .,n"kf r' 't t d t� -4•,+e '���',. '�'S: y '�`�.''+�''' `