HomeMy WebLinkAboutTT 4685 DALEA LANE MARIPOSA DRIVE SUBDIVISION 1977 OFFICE OF THE
[…] one year of approval of the subdivision by the Board of
Supervisors, construct certain specified street and drainage
improvements. Surety bonds were obtained from the Aetna Casualty
and Surety Company to guarantee the completion of the work. As of
July 6, 1977, these --improvements have not yet been completed. The
surety bonds „guaranteeing completion of the improvements are still
in effect. However, in our opinion, suit will have to be filed if
the improvements are to be completed since demand letters from this
office have produced no response from either the developer or the
Surety.
Section 66413 of the Government Code provides that "when any area
in a subdivision as to which a final map has been finally approved
The Honorable Edward Mullins
Page Two
July 26, 1977
by a board of supervisors and filed for record pursuant to this
division, is thereafter annexed to a city, the final map and any
agreements relating to such subdivision shall continue to govern
such subdivision. " Thus, the agreements and bonds continue to
govern even though the City of Palm Desert is now incorporated.
It is our conclusion that the County no longer has the interest
necessary to require the completion of the improvements since the