HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 2021-33RESOLUTION NO. 2021-33
[…] Nothing in this Policy prohibits a City official or employee, with the consent from
the City Manager, from requiring a wet signature or higher form of secure electronic
signature if he or she believes it is prudent or necessary.
J. Acceptable Electronic Signature Technologies. The City Manager,
or designee, shall identify the level of security procedures required for internal
documents and external documents and also identify vendors and technology to
execute those security procedures using industry best practices.
K. Notaries. This Policy shall comport with California Civil Code section
1633.11(a) which states, "If a law requires that a signature be notarized, the
requirement is satisfied with respect to an electronic signature if an electronic
record includes, in addition to the electronic signature to be notarized, the
electronic signature of a notary public together with all other information required
to be included in a notarization by other applicable law."
L. Penalty of Periurv. This Policy shall comport with California Civil
Code section 1633.11(b) which states, "In a transaction, if a law requires that a
statement be signed under penalty of perjury, the requirement is satisfied with
respect to an electronic signature, if an electronic record includes, in addition to
the electronic signature, all of the information as to which the declaration pertains
together with a declaration under penalty of perjury by the person who submits the
electronic signature that the information is true and correct."
M. Further Acts. Nothing in this Policy shall prevent the City Manager,
or designee, from adopting additional guidelines or taking further actions to
implement this Policy or to add other permissible forms of electronic signatures to
this Policy.
-5-
725 00.00001 \33 840020.1