They are generally ineffective and in many cases counter- productive to their objective. Planning professionals and housing advocates increasingly recognize them as constraints on the production of housing and the supply of affordable housing in particular. This letter summarizes legal objections to the proposed imposition of affordable housing impact fees and deficiencies of the purported nexus study. However, the City is urged to also take note of the policy criticisms and economic objections to such the proposed impact fees and exactions (E.g., Cal. Gov. Code § 65589.5(a)(2): "The excessive cost of the state's housing supply is partially caused by activities and policies of many local governments that limit the approval of housing, increase the cost of land for housing, and require that high fees and exactions be paid by the producers of housing.") • Objections to Unlawful Fees on New "For Sale" Homes • No Statutory Authority for "Impact Fees" to Fund "Affordable Housing" • The Proposed "Impact Fees" Are NOT Justified by the "Nexus Studies" • The Purported "Nexus Studies" Are Flawed and Fail to Meet Evidentiary