The City's documentation does not identify any particular new public facilities to be financed with the fees. And, as noted above, it also fails to provide substantial evidence in the record (as opposed to assumptions and speculation) to demonstrate any reasonable relationships or nexus between the type of development and the use of the fee or the need for the unidentified public facilities attributed to residential development. Section 66005(a) further states that any fee or exaction imposed as a condition of development approval "shall not exceed the estimated reasonable costs of providing the service or facility for which the fee or exaction is imposed." California case law and the Mitigation Fee Act both prohibit the use of fees to attempt to alleviate or correct any perceived existing deficiencies in the community's existing facilities or level of service, so the new fees could not lawfully be used to help the City correct any existing