Background: The Surplus Land Act, as amended, (Government Code § 54220 et seq.) (the “Act”), requires pursuant to Government Code Section 54230(a)(1), that on or before December 31 of each year, each county and city in the state must “make a central inventory of all surplus land, as defined in Government Code Section 54221(b), and all lands in excess of its foreseeable needs, if any, identified pursuant to Government Code Section 50569, located in all urbanized areas and urban clusters within the jurisdiction of the county or city that the county or city or any of its departments, agencies, or authorities owns or controls” (the “Central Inventory”).