The draft resolutions are attached to this report as Attachment 1, 2, and 3 respectively. The City Clerk, who is the City’s Elections Official, must forward the adopted resolutions to the County at least 88 days before the election, or by August 12, 2022. Authorize Councilmember(s) to File Written Arguments for the Measure Elections Code section 9282 expressly allows “the legislative body, or member or members of the legislative body authorized by that body, or an individual voter who is eligible to vote on the measure, or bona fide association of citizens, or a combination of voters and associations” to file a written argument for or against a city measure. The City Council, if it chooses to, could designate one or two Councilmember(s) to author argument(s) at this meeting.