As a result and at the request of the Housing Advisory Committee, staff forwarded the Westminster Ordinance to the City's legal counsel for review and advice as to legal liability to the City, and the validity of the ordinance if adopted. Helen Dreyer of Best, Best and Krieger prepared an analysis of the ordinance and concluded that the City should consider the creation and adoption of an ordinance similar to that of Westminster to enable the City to carry out the requirements of Government Code Section §65863.7 and §65863.8 which requires the following: "(a)... prior to closure of a mobile home park or cessation of use of the land as a mobile home park, the person or entity proposing the change in use shall file a report on the impact of the conversion...upon the displaced residents of the park {park)...the report shall address the availability of adequate replacement housing in MEET1NO dATE -d-3 ®rCONTtNUED TO -I - ❑ PASSED TO 2NO RUMS I ti MEMORANDUM TO: CITY MANAGER, HONORABLE MAYOR AND MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL SUBJECT: PROPOSED MOBILE HOME PARK CONVERSION ORDINANCE March 12, 1998 "(e) The legislative body or its delegated advisory agency, shall review the report,