[Citations.]" ... Thus, telephone companies have the right to use the public highways to install their facilities. • (Williams Communications v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 648 quoting • County of L. A. v. Southern Cal. Tel. Co. (1948) 32 Cal.2d 378, 384 [196 P.2d 773].) While Public Utilities Code section 7901.1 grants local municipalities the limited "right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed[,]" such controls cannot have the effect of foreclosing use by NewPath of the ROW or otherwise prevent NewPath from exercising its rights under state law . to "erect poles" in the ROW. That is because "the construction and maintenance of • telephone lines in the streets and other public places