HomeMy WebLinkAbout1984-04-26MINUTES
[…] not been filed.
When developments for the area are requested, they will be
reviewed for compliance with the CEQA requirements.
While the letter quotes Section 21080 correctly that this is a
"project", the conclusion reached is based on less than accurate
citing of Bozun vs LAFCo, a Ventura County case. In discussions
with County Counsel Jim McBride, who argued the case and in
reading Bozun, it is clear that what was said was: A) annexations
are subject to CEQA; and B) this particular annexation, Bozun,
required an EIR, not that all annexations require an E.I.R.
In citing Section 22151, it could not be found in CEQA. However, in
looking at Section 21151, which was cited and last amended in 1981,
one finds, "for the purposes of this section, any significant effect
on the environment shall be limited to substantial, or potentially
substantial, adverse changes in physical conditions which exist
within the area as defined in Section 21065." The discussion section
of CEQA guidelines states "one essential point in the construction
of the term "project" is that the interpretation provided by the
Friends of Mammoth decision no longer holds. The act of granting
approval to some activity is no longer the "project". The project is