HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-01-08MINUTES
[…] number one option is to go with a van transportation of the children, which
has the least liability and least impact to the neighborhood. He offered to
answer any questions.
Councilman Tanner said the staff report indicates it's unsafe to cross
mid -block at an unprotected crossing, but questioned if it was illegal.
Mr. Bagato replied the interpretation from the City Attorney and the way the
law read, it's illegal, stating it was potentially jaywalking.
30
MINUTES
REGULAR PALM DESERT CITY COUNCIL MEETING JANUARY 8, 2015
Mr Erwin read Section 21955 of the Vehicle Code which states, "between
adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control devices or by police
officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in the
crosswalk."
Councilman Jonathan said it was consistent with his understanding as a
layperson, stating he heard about police officers giving tickets for jaywalking.
In fact, his sister received one in Los Angeles.
Councilman Tanner asked if there was the possibility of an approved