Privatelv Developed Units developers will trigger the 33413(2)(A)(i) of the CRL. Substantial Rehabilitation rehabilitation" as: - Dwelling units constructed within the Project Areas by private fifteen percent (15%) affordable housing requirement of Section The CRL, as amended by AB 1290, defines "substantial rehabilitation, the value of which constitutes 25 percent of the after rehabilitation value of the dwelling, inclusive of the land value" (Section 33413(b) (2) (A) (IV)). As defined by CRL "substantially rehabilitated dwelling units" means: "On or after January 1, 2002, substantially rehabilitated dwelling uniYs means all units substantially rehabilitated, with agency assistance. Prior to January 1, 2002 substantially rehabilitated dwelling units shall mean multifamily rental units with three or more units or substantially rehabilitated with agency assistance, single-family dwelling units with one or two units" (Section 33413(b) (2) (A) (iii)).