HomeMy WebLinkAboutRDA RES 566RESOLUTION NO. 566
[…] incentives to private developers, nonprofits, and the Housing Authority in order to meet
affordable housing production goals.
Privatelv Developed Units
developers will trigger the
33413(2)(A)(i) of the CRL.
Substantial Rehabilitation
rehabilitation" as:
- Dwelling units constructed within the Project Areas by private
fifteen percent (15%) affordable housing requirement of Section
The CRL, as amended by AB 1290, defines "substantial
rehabilitation, the value of which constitutes 25 percent of the after rehabilitation value of
the dwelling, inclusive of the land value" (Section 33413(b) (2) (A) (IV)).
As defined by CRL "substantially rehabilitated dwelling units" means:
"On or after January 1, 2002, substantially rehabilitated dwelling uniYs means all units
substantially rehabilitated, with agency assistance. Prior to January 1, 2002 substantially
rehabilitated dwelling units shall mean multifamily rental units with three or more units or
substantially rehabilitated with agency assistance, single-family dwelling units with one or two
units" (Section 33413(b) (2) (A) (iii)).
Inclusionary Housing Production Requirements
As previously described, Section 33413(b) of the CRL requires that not less than 30% of any
Agency-developed units ("30% Units") or 15% of privately developed units ("15% Units")