HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 946ORDINANCE NO. 946
[…] entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance
telephone service.
2. The California Public Utilities
Commission ("CPUC") is primarily responsible for the
implementation of local telephone competition, and it issues
certificates of public convenience and necessity to new entrants
that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone
exchange services and related telecommunications service, whether
000503 99904-00059 syc 0594489 1 2 5
Ordinance No. 946
using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided
by other authorized telephone corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public
Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporation" as "every
corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing
any telephone line for compensation within this state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public
Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation "may condemn
any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of
its telephone line."
5. Section 2902 of the California Public
Utilities Code authorizes municipal corporations to retain their