Neither may the City require Indian Springs to construct any offsite improvements as a condition to approval of its conversion unless there is a proven health and safety hazard. Government Code section 66428.1, subdivision (d), explicitly prohibits a local agency from attempting to impose any requirements to construct improvements or dedicate property rights upon an application to convert a mobilehome park to condominium -type ownership. Section 66428.1 explicitly states that where a tentative or parcel map is required for a conversion, "the local agency shall not impose any offsite design or improvement requirements unless these are necessary to mitigate an existing health or safety condition. No other dedications, improvements, or in -lieu fees shall be required by the local agency." In fact, Government Code section 66428.1 was enacted by the state legislature specifically to prevent municipalities from interfering with the conversion of mobilehome parks to resident ownership with attempts to extract improvements, make dedications or other exactions from the parks.