Palm Desert has not enacted the necessary legislation. Second, Government Code section 66428.1, subdivision (d), explicitly prohibits a local agency from attempting to impose any requirements to construct improvements, among other things, upon an application to convert a mobilehome park to condominium -type ownership. Section 66428.1 explicitly states that where a tentative or parcel map is required for a conversion, "the local agency shall not impose any offsite design or improvement requirements unless these are necessary to mitigate an existing health or safety condition. No other dedications, improvements, or in -lieu fees shall be required by the local agency." In fact, Government Code section 66428.1 was enacted by the state legislature specifically to prevent municipalities from interfering with the conversion of mobilehome parks to resident ownership with attempts to extract improvements, such as sewers sytems, or other exactions from the parks.