HomeMy WebLinkAboutBBK Additional Information - Appeal by Indian Springs, Ltd. PM 31862 06/23/2005�
[…] $6,000,000 in damages, and is the subject of current litigation against Palm Springs for those
damages.
Neither may the City require Indian Springs to construct any offsite improvements as a
condition to approval of its conversion unless there is a proven health and safety hazazd.
Government Code section 66428.1, subdivision (d), explicitly prohibits a local agency from
attempting to impose any requirements to construct improvements or dedicate property rights
upon an application to convert a mobilehome park to condorninium-type ownership. Section
66428.1 explicitly states that where a tentative or parcel map is required for a conversion, "the
local agency shall not impose any offsite design or improvernent requirements unless these are
necessary to mitigate an existing health or safety condition. No other dedications,
improvements, or in-lieu fees shall be required by the local agency." In fact, Government Code
section 66428.1 was enacted by the state legislature specifically to prevent municipalities &om
interfering with the conversivn of mobilehome parks to resident ownership with attempts to
extract improvements, make dedications or other exactions from the pazks.