HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 05-52 Amended Local Guidelines for Implementing the CEQA Resources CodeCITY OF PALM DESERT
[…] for that matter, against a petitioner who elects to prepare the administrative record and then fails
to file it within 60 days. The court was obviously troubled with the apparent discrepancy
between the County's findings, which indicated the documents comprising the administrative
record could be found in one location at the County, and the position taken by counsel for the
County and the developers that a complete administrative record would require petitioners to
gather thousands of documents from multiple locations throughout the state. The cou.rt noted
that, under Public Resources Code § 21167.6(e)(10), the administrative record shall include
"written materials relevant to the respandent public agency's compliance with [CEQA] or to its
decision on the merits of the project, including ... copies of studies or other documents relied
upon in any environmental document prepared for the project and either made available to the
public during the public review period or included in the respondent public agency's files on the
project." The court also noted that the Notice of Availability of the Draft EIR must disclose "the
address where copies of the EIR and all documents referenced in the EIR will be available for
public review." (State CEQA Guidelines Section 15087{c)(5).)