HomeMy WebLinkAboutAppeal Res 05-18 PM 31862 Indian Springs Mobile Home Park - 49305 Hwy 111 APN 652-120-007REQUEST:
[…] requirements of Title 25 of the California Administrative Code, section 1004, may a municipality
OFFICES
GILCHRIST & RUTTER
PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
David J. Erwin, Esq.
December 3, 2004
Page 2
or county attempt to assert jurisdiction over the interior of a mobilehome park. Pain Desert has
not enacted the necessary legislation.
Second, Government Code section 66428.1, subdivision (d), explicitly prohibits a local
agency from attempting to impose any requirements to construct improvements, among other
things, upon an application to convert a mobilehome park to condominium -type ownership.
Section 66428.1 explicitly states that where a tentative or parcel map is required for a
conversion, "the local agency shall not impose any offsite design or improvement requirements
unless these are necessary to mitigate an existing health or safety condition. No other
dedications, improvements, or in -lieu fees shall be required by the local agency." In fact,
Government Code section 66428.1 was enacted by the state legislature specifically to prevent
municipalities from interfering with the conversion of mobilehome parks to resident ownership
with attempts to extract improvements, such as sewers sytems, or other exactions from the parks.