HomeMy WebLinkAboutAppeal Res 05-18 PM 31862 Indian Springs Mobile Home Park - 49305 Hwy 111 APN 652-120-007REQUEST:
[…] $6,000,000 in damages, and is the subject ofcurrent litigation against Paim Springs for those
damages.
Neither may the City require Indian Springs to construct any offsite improvements as a
condition to approval ofits conversion unless there is a proven health and safety hazard.
Government Code section 66428 1, subdivision (d), explicitly prohibits a local agency from
attempting to impose any requirements to construct improvements or dedicate property rights
upon an application to convert a mobilehome park to condominium -type ownership. Section
66428.1 explicitly states that where a tentative or parcel map is required for a conversion, "the
local agency shall not impose any offsite design or improvement requirements unless these are
necessary to mitigate an existing health or safety condition. No other dedications,
improvements, or in -lieu fees shall be required by the local agency." In fact, Government Code
section 66428.1 was enacted by the state legislature specifically to prevent municipalities from
interfering withthe conversion ofmobilehome parks to resident ownership with attempts to
extract improvements, make dedications or other exactions fromthe parks.