Following discussions with Riverside County,and otherjurisdictions which requested further clarity, Resolution Number 07-007, copy attached, was drafted to respond to the issues presented. The resolution was also meant to address any questions raised by potentially conflicting tanguage in the California Government Code, as well as individual jurisdictions' collection policies. � � ITEM 6A COACHELLA VALLEY ASSOCIATION of GOVERNMENTS When should TUMF be collected? The issue has now again been raised that the Government Code,particutarly Section 66007,allows local jurisdictions to collect the TUMF fee for residential developments on "the date of the final inspection, or the date the Certificate of Occupancy is issued, whichever occurs first." However, the Government Code also provides that"the local agency may require the payment of those fees or charges at an earlier time," in compliance with specific conditions, which the Coacheila Valley TUMF process satisfies.