HomeMy WebLinkAboutTM 32498 Amendment 2 to SIA CITY OF PALM DESERT
[…] Following completion of the Shepherd Lane improvements, if
Mr. Thompson so desires, proceedings may commence to revert the subdivision to
acreage.
Should you require further information or discussion regarding this matter please feel
free to contact me or Bo Chen, City Engineer.
Mark Greenwood, P.E.
Director of Public Works
Attachments: Subdivision Improvement Agreement
Amendment to Subdivision Improvement Agreement
Letters dated 04-18-08, 06-19-08, 09-12-08
Site Photos
Vicinity Maps
MG:dhl
�Government Code State of California Subdivision Map Act as amended January 1,2008(page 138)
Section 66499.16 provides that:
Subdivided real property may be reverted to acreage only if the legislative body finds that:
a) Dedications or offers of dedication to be vacated or abandoned by the reversion to acreage are unnecessary
for present or prospective public purposes;and
b) Either:
1) All owners of an interest in the real property within the subdivision have consented to reversion;or
2) None of the improvements required to be made have been made within two years from the date the
final or parcel map was filed for recard,or within the time allowed by agreement for completion of the
improvements,whichever is the later;or
3) No lots shown on the final or parcel map have been sold within five years from the date such map was
filed for record.
RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND
WHEN RECORDED MAIL TO:
City of Palm Desert
Palm Desert Civic Center
73-510 Fred Waring Drive ,
Palm Desert, CA 92260
ATTN: City Clerk
Exenapt from Recording�ee
er Govei7iment Gode 27383
SPACE Al3OVCi'f1IlS L1N[:PUR REC(')RbliR'ti USI?
C1TY OF PALM.DESERT