(See Millbrae Assn.for Residential Survival v. City of Millbrae (1968) 262 Ca1.App.2d 222, 237; 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. at 160-161.) If an official is a member of a board that actually executes the contract, he or she is conclusively presumed to have been involved in its making. (Thompson v. Call (1985) 38 Ca1.3d 633, 649.) Furthermore, "the statute not only strikes at situations that do 3Section 32121, subdivision (h) does give a district the power to "establish offices as may be appropriate and to appoint . . . employees to those offices, and to determine the number of, and appoint, all officers and employees and to fix their compensation." However, as it has been presented in the situation here, the "assistant" accompanying the director to a meeting would not do so as an "employee" of the district.