HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes No. 09-78 - Xpnse Rmbrsmnt for Local Mtgs/Evnts CITY OF PALM DESERT
[…] The test for determining whether section 1090 has been violated is whether an
officer or employee has participated in the making of a contract in his or her official capacity. (See
Millbrae Assn.for Residential Survival v. City of Millbrae (1968) 262 Ca1.App.2d 222, 237; 66
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. at 160-161.) If an official is a member of a board that actually executes the
contract, he or she is conclusively presumed to have been involved in its making. (Thompson v.
Call (1985) 38 Ca1.3d 633, 649.) Furthermore, "the statute not only strikes at situations that do
3Section 32121, subdivision (h) does give a district the power to "establish offices as may be
appropriate and to appoint . . . employees to those offices, and to determine the number of, and
appoint, all officers and employees and to fix their compensation." However, as it has been
presented in the situation here, the "assistant" accompanying the director to a meeting would not
do so as an "employee" of the district.
It should also be noted that the Legislature has prescribed the means for hospital districts