(i) At the present time, many persons have been rendered homeless as a result of a deep and prolonged economic recession, a severe shortage of safe and affordable housing, a failed mental health system, and a shrinking social safety net. (j) Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution provides that"[a]II people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy." (k) Subdivision (a) of Section 7 of Article I of the California Constitution provides, in part, that "[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws... (I) Concordant with this fundamental belief, a person should not be subject to discrimination based on his or her housing status, income level, mental or physical disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, citizenship, or immigration status.