HomeMy WebLinkAboutHA35180 - Deck Imprvmnt-Rltd Svcs at Candlewood AptsPALM DESERT HOUSING AUTHORITY
[…] and depth of all utilities, including service connections, which have been
marked by the respective utility owners and which the Contractor believes
may affect or be affected by the Contractor's operations. The Contractor
shall not be entitled to additional compensation or time extensions for
work necessary to avoid interferences or for repair to damaged utilities if
the Contractor does not expose all such existing utilities as required by
this section.
ii. The locating of utilities shall be in conformance with Govemment Code
section 4216 except for the Authority's utilities located on the Authority's
property and not in public right-of-way.
iii. A "High Priority Subsurface Installation" is defined in section 4216 (e) as
"high-pressure natural gas pipelines with normal operating pressures
greater than 415kPA gauge (60psig) or greater than six inches nominal
pipe diameter, petroleum pipelines, pressurized sewage pipelines, high -
voltage electric supply lines, conductors, or cables that have a potential to
ground of greater than or equal to 60kv, or hazardous materials pipelines
that are potentially hazardous to workers or the public if damaged."
iv. A "Subsurface Installation" is defined in section 4216 (I) as "any
underground pipeline, conduit, duct, wire, or other structure, except non -
pressurized sewer lines, non -pressurized storm drains, or other non -
pressurized drain lines."
v.