HomeMy WebLinkAboutSR - R25610 - Cmmrcl Domestic Water & Sanitation SystemContract No. R25610
[…] the domestic water system and/or sanitation system by District,
whichever occurs first, Customer shall furnish to District and/or
comply with the following:
a. Pay all Water System Backup Facilities Charges, Supplemental
Imported Water Supply Charges and/or Sanitation Capacity Charges as
may be applicable.
b. As to any water well developed by Customer for irrigation or
any other purpose in connection with said Real Property, execute a
separate well metering agreement with District. Said agreement will be
mailed to Customer by District.
Section 31638.5 of Chapter 7, Part 6 of Division 12 of the Water Codes
states that: "It shall be unlawful to produce water [in excess of 25
acre-feet per year] .unless the well or other water producing
facility producing such water shall have a water -measuring device
[meter] affixed thereto which is capable of measuring and registering
the accumulated amount of water produced."
c. Upon execution of a well -drilling contract, for the well
described in Subparagraph 6.b. above, notify District of intent to
drill said well, the required meter size, and upon completion of said
well shall install a meter and pump discharge manifold according to