HomeMy WebLinkAboutSR - R23210E - Domestic Water & Sanitation Systems - Freedom ParkContract No. R23210E
[…] domestic water system and/or sanitation system by District, whichever occurs
first, Customer shall furnish to District and/or comply with the following:
a. Pay all Water System Backup Facilities Charges, Supplemental
Imported Water Supply Charges and/or Sanitation Capacity Charges as may be
applicable.
b. As to any water well developed by Customer for irrigation or any
other purpose in connection with said Real Property, execute a separate
well metering agreement with District. Said agreement will be mailed to
Customer by District.
Section 31638.5 of Chapter 7, Part 6 of Division 12 of the Water
Codes states that: "It shall be unlawful to produce water [in excess of 25
acre-feet per year] ... unless the well or other water producing facility
producing such water shall have a water -measuring device [meter] affixed
thereto which is capable of measuring and registering the accumulated
amount of water produced."
C. Upon execution of a well -drilling contract, for the well
described in Subparagraph 6.b. above, notify District of intent to drill
said well, the required meter size, and upon completion of said well shall
install a meter and pump discharge manifold according to District